Map_thumbnail_large_font

Egernia formosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Egernia formosa Fry, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Goldfields Crevice-skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-21
Assessor(s): How, R., Cowan, M. & Ford, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed in the arid interior of Western Australia, its population is presumed stable, is present in numerous protected areas, and because there are no major widespread threats currently affecting its population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the arid interior of Western Australia, from the edges of the Great Sandy Desert and Nullarbor plain to the Pilbara region (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species. It is a relatively common species and its population is presumed stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is rock-dwelling and arboreal, found in mulga and Eucalyptus woodlands and arid scrub (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely this species faces any major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. It has been recorded in multiple conservation reserves, with many more over its predicted range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: How, R., Cowan, M. & Ford, S. 2017. Egernia formosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109470424A109470429. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided