Map_thumbnail_large_font

Egernia cunninghami 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Egernia cunninghami (Gray, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Cunningham's Spiny-tailed Skink, Cunningham's Skink
Synonym(s):
Tiliqua cunninghami Gray, 1832
Taxonomic Notes: There are numerous morphological and genetic forms within the current concept, some of which may be recognizable as species in the future (G. Shea pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Cogger, H. & Greenlees, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Fenner, A., Clemann, N., Michael, D., Chapple, D. & Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is widespread and in most of its range threats are localized in the vicinity of urban areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This range of this species extends from the Great Dividing Range in western Victoria, through New South Wales into southeast Queensland. There are isolated subpopulations in the Mt. Lofty Ranges in South Australia and the Carnarvon Ranges in Queensland (Cogger 2014, G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species lives in colonies and is locally abundant (G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky and wooded areas throughout its range (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species faces any major widespread threats at present. Local pressures are affecting some subpopulations by removing critical habitat features such as fallen logs on the northwest slopes, while subpopulations around Sydney are threatened by urban development and those around Canberra are threatened by pasture improvements that plant clover species (G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species at present, though it has been recorded in multiple reserves throughout its range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015). It is listed as endangered in South Australia (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: Shea, G., Cogger, H. & Greenlees, M. 2018. Egernia cunninghami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109470194A109470197. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided