Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus ora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus ora Kay & Keogh, 2012
Common Name(s):
English Coastal Plains Skink, Coastal Plains Ctenotus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-21
Assessor(s): Gaikhorst, G., Lloyd, R., Valentine, L., Sanderson, C., Ford, S. & Ellis, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has an extent of occurrence of around 5,470 km2, it occurs in two locations both impacted by urban, industrial and coastal development, and there is an ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat as a result of these processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a small coastal distribution south of Perth and west of the Darling Range, Western Australia, from Pinjarra south to Yallingup Brook (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known to be sparsely distributed across its range (Kay and Keogh 2012). It is locally relatively common. Widespread proposed coastal development is likely to lead to population declines across this species' range. It is probably in decline overall at present, but at a slower rate than projected once this development goes ahead.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in open Eucalypt and Banksia woodland on sandy coastal plain and coastal heath.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is under threat as it is found only in the Swan Coastal Plain subregion south of Perth, a region now under heavy development from population growth from Perth (Kay and Keogh 2012) for both residential and industrial development. Much of the coastal habitat within the species' range has been lost and future developments are planned over much of the remainder of the range, which will accelerate rates of habitat and population decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. This species' range does coincide with a number of protected areas, however many of these are small and may not retain suitable habitat. More survey work to clarify its ecological tolerances and distribution is required, as there are gaps within the currently-understood range where it may occur or have historically occurred, and it has only recently been recognized as a species distinct from Ctenotus labillardieri. This is listed as a Priority 3 species by the State Department of Parks and Wildlife.

Citation: Gaikhorst, G., Lloyd, R., Valentine, L., Sanderson, C., Ford, S. & Ellis, R. 2017. Ctenotus ora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109463880A109463883. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided