Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus impar 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus impar Storr, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Odd-striped Ctenotus, South-western Odd-striped Ctenotus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-21
Assessor(s): Gaikhorst, G., Lloyd, R., Sanderson, C. & Craig, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is common in suitable habitat, including that within a number of protected areas, and is subject to no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in southwestern Australia in sand plains from near Dongarra to Cape Arid National Park. There is a specimen in the South Australian Museum from Maralinga in South Australis taken in 2015, but its occurrence in this area needs confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is patchily-distributed but common in suitable habitat (G. Gaikhorst pers. comm. 2017). This species is said to be rare in the easternmost areas of its range (Storr et al. 1981).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in coastal heathland, mallee and low eucalypt woodland (Cogger 2014) on pale sand-plains (Wilson and Swan 2013). It has a clutch size of two and females are known to be gravid at 63 mm snout-vent length (Chapman and Dell 1985).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species' range includes areas of the wheatbelt historically subject to extensive clearance for agriculture, but habitat modification in this area largely ceased around 60 years ago and there are no ongoing threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While there are no species specific conservation actions this species' range coincides with a number of protected areas, within which it can be very common

Citation: Gaikhorst, G., Lloyd, R., Sanderson, C. & Craig, M. 2017. Ctenotus impar. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109463507A109463590. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided