Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus eutaenius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus eutaenius Storr, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Black-backed Yellow-lined Ctenotus
Identification information: Ctenotus eutaenius is blackish brown with prominent stripes, including pale upper lateral stripe normally broken into dashes anteriorly (Wilson and Swan 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Vanderduys, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harrison, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is widespread and subject to no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Australia, this species is found along the northeast coast in Queensland, from Magnetic Island west to the Great Basalt Wall, and north to Chillagoe (Storr 1981, Macdonald 2013, Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be commonly encountered at some localities, but encounters are not always predictable. It does not appear to be declining overall.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in grassy woodlands where it is often associated with rocky outcrops (Wilson and Swan 2013). It can be found in slightly modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present within protected areas such as the Blackbraes, and Magnetic Island National Parks (Macdonald 2013). In Queensland, this species is listed as Least Concern (Department of Environment and Heritage Protection 2016).

Citation: Vanderduys, E. 2018. Ctenotus eutaenius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109463362A109463367. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided