Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus brevipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus brevipes Storr, 1981
Synonym(s):
Ctenotus essingtonii ssp. brevipes Storr, 1981

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Couper, P., Hoskin, C. & Amey, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is common, with an apparently stable population, and is subject to no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic ranges in far northern Queensland from the Gulf of Carpentaria to the Cape York Peninsula (Horner 2007, Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common, with a stable population (A. Amey pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded in areas of low vegetation in semi-arid to dry woodlands (Horner 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species has been recorded in multiple reserves throughout its range.

Citation: Couper, P., Hoskin, C. & Amey, A. 2018. Ctenotus brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109463075A109463078. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided