Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus alleni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus alleni Storr, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Ajana Ctenotus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-21
Assessor(s): How, R., Cowan, M. & Teale, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
This species has an extent of occurrence below 14,500 km2 in the far northern interior of the South-West Division in Western Australia and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to grazing and soil salinization. The population is not considered to be severely fragmented and the number of locations is likely to be more than ten. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened, meeting B1b(iii) subcriteria.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the far northern interior of the South-West Division of Western Australia (Cogger 2014). The extent of occurrence is estimated at 14,419 km2, based on a minimum convex polygon around known localities. It likely occurs in more than ten locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species. It is not a common species and the overall population is not considered to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits open arid woodlands and low shrublands (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is grazing by domestic livestock. In the southern portion of its range, salinization from earlier agricultural practices is also a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in Wandana Nature Reserve, with several reserves overlapping its apparent range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: How, R., Cowan, M. & Teale, R. 2017. Ctenotus alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109462885A109462888. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided