Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jenkinsia parvula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Jenkinsia parvula Cervigón & Velazquez, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Venezuelan Herring
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of the genus Jenkinsia is in need of review (Whitehead 1985). This species may be a synonym of other species of Jenkinsia in the region, though it is possible that this is a valid species with a wider distribution. For the purposes of this assessment, Jenkinsia parvula is considered valid.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-07-17
Assessor(s): Di Dario, F., Munroe, T.A., Aiken, K.A., Brown, J. & Grijalba Bendeck, L.
Reviewer(s): Birge, TB
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Birge, TB
Justification:

This species is currently known only from the Caribbean coast of Venezuela, but may have a wider distribution. As this species is found near coral reefs and seagrass beds, its estimated AOO is 1,726 km2 (within its distribution the area of coral reef is 404 km2 and seagrass area is 1,322 km2). Limited information is available relating to its population status and its basic biology as it is only known from few records. Although this species is not directly targeted by fisheries and is not known to be utilized, threats are unknown. Given the limited knowledge of its range, biology, ecology, taxonomy and potential threats, Jenkinsia parvula is listed as Data Deficient.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Caribbean coast of Venezuela. It has a depth range within 0-50 m. The estimated EOO is 228,490 km2 and AOO is 1,726 km2 (within its distribution the area of coral reef is 404 km2 and seagrass area is 1,322 km2).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Limited population information is available for this species as it is only known from few records of occurrence.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a coastal, marine, pelagic schooling species found near coral reefs and seagrass beds between 0-50 m depth (Whitehead 1985). It feeds on zooplankton. This species has been recorded to a maximum standard length of 6 cm (Munroe 2002).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not the target of any fishery as it is very small. It is likely to be included in small quantities as bycatch in commercial fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown. It may be negatively impacted by coastal degradation in parts of its range, but the impact, if any, this may have on this species is not understood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known species-specific conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Di Dario, F., Munroe, T.A., Aiken, K.A., Brown, J. & Grijalba Bendeck, L. 2017. Jenkinsia parvula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10939A86372523. . Downloaded on 21 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided