|Scientific Name:||Jaculus orientalis Erxleben, 1777|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsainas, G., Palomo, L. & Shenbrot, G.|
Widespread species, which is considered to be relatively common, and highly adaptable to disturbed environmented, including arable land. There are no major threats to the species and it is safely considered Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Jaculus orientalis has a distribution extending from Morocco, east through Algeria, Tunisia, and Libya, to Egypt, Sinai and southern parts of Israel.|
Native:Algeria; Egypt; Israel; Libya; Morocco; Saudi Arabia; Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in the deserts of north Africa and Arabia. It is a nocturnal rodent which may move considerable distances each night in search of food. Its diet includes roots, sprouts, seeds, grains and cultivated vegetables. |
J. orientalis is a sociable species, often being found in small groups. The breeding season extends over 5-6 months, beginning in February. Gestation has been recorded at approximately 40 days with a mean litter size of three.
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||J. orientalis is reported as being a pest species of barley and rain fields and the Bedouin farmers affected by this rodent catch and eat the species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Aulagnier, S. 2016. Jaculus orientalis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10913A115518664.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|