Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jaculus orientalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Jaculus orientalis
Species Authority: Erxleben, 1777
Common Name(s):
English Greater Egyptian Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsainas, G., Palomo, L. & Shenbrot, G.
Justification:
Widespread species, which is considered to be relatively common, and highly adaptable to disturbed environmented, including arable land. There are no major threats to the species and it is safely considered Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Jaculus orientalis has a distribution extending from Morocco, east through Algeria, Tunisia, and Libya, to Egypt, Sinai and southern parts of Israel.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Israel; Libya; Morocco; Saudi Arabia; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in the deserts of north Africa and Arabia. It is a nocturnal rodent which may move considerable distances each night in search of food. Its diet includes roots, sprouts, seeds, grains and cultivated vegetables.
J. orientalis is a sociable species, often being found in small groups. The breeding season extends over 5-6 months, beginning in February. Gestation has been recorded at approximately 40 days with a mean litter size of three.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): J. orientalis is reported as being a pest species of barley and rain fields and the Bedouin farmers affected by this rodent catch and eat the species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. 2016. Jaculus orientalis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10913A115518664. . Downloaded on 23 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided