Isolobodon montanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Isolobodon montanus
Species Authority: (Miller, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Montane Hutia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Extinct. The species is known from recent fossil deposits which also contain rats, suggesting that it persisted until the modern era and that the extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from Hispaniola.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Likely extinct due to rats, however, this is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Isolobodon montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10859A3222808. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided