Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iomys sipora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Iomys sipora
Species Authority: Chasen & Kloss, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Mentawi Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Lee, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Ruedas, L. & Tizard, R.J
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Iomys sipora is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is approximately 2,582 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. A survey by the National Museum of Indonesia in 1991 failed to detect the species. It should possibly be included in the Critically Endangered category (with the possibly Extinct box checked) once the status is better determined.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to two islands Mentawai Archipelago (Sipura and North Pagai islands), Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2582
Number of Locations:2-5
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known. Surveys have failed to detect this species (Thorington et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in primary forests up to 500 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss on the two islands represents a threat to this lowland species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Further studies are needed into distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed, as is the identification, establishment, and management of protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Lee, B. 2016. Iomys sipora. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10846A115099877. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided