Iomys horsfieldii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Iomys horsfieldii
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Javanese Flying Squirrel
Iomys horsfieldi (Waterhouse, 1838) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, common, and highly adaptable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra, Java, and Borneo (Lekagul and McNeely 1988; Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It has also been recorded from Singapore, Tioman, and Penang.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and common in Malaysia. In Singapore, these animals are listed as rare.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: These squirrels occur up to 1,000 m in primary forests, secondary, degraded forests and scrub, as well as cultivated areas. They can be a pest in plantations. It is nocturnal, and uses tree hollows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as protected in Indonesia and it occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Lunde, D. 2008. Iomys horsfieldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10845A3221875. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided