Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Iolaus lulua
Species Authority: (Riley, 1944)
Common Name(s):
English White Spotted Sapphire

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Iolaus lulua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10843A3221767. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided