Map_thumbnail_large_font

Insuetophrynus acarpicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Cycloramphidae

Scientific Name: Insuetophrynus acarpicus Barrio, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Barrio's Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2015-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Veloso, A., Valenzuela, A., Castro, C., Cuevas, C., Flores, E., Rabanal, F., Díaz-Paéz, H., Nunez, H., Nunez, J., Vidal, M., Formas, R. & Avilés, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,323 km2, its population considered to be severely fragmented, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and number of mature individuals, and the projected loss of the subpopulation in Chanchán, all in Valdivia Province, Chile.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously only known from its type locality of Mehuin, Valdivia Province, Chile. It is now known to occur from Colehual Alto to Cordillera Pelada, between 50–1,100 m asl (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015), and has recently been recorded from Llancahue ca 10 km southeast of Valdivia city (Parada et al. 2017) and in Alerce Costero National Park at 700 m asl (Silva 2017). It occurs in six geographical localities within Valdivia Province, Chile (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,323 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (La Araucania, Los Lagos)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common and was collected during surveys in 2014 (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). The subpopulation of Chanchán, which appears to have been common in the past, is threatened from logging for firewood and cattle, and it is possible that it may be extirpated in the future (F. Rabanal and C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). It is considered to be severely fragmented (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015) and, due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in small streams and under flat stones in temperate forest. At night, it feeds on the margins of streams. Breeding takes place in water, and the species is characterized by free-swimming tadpoles. It is not considered to be tolerant to water pollution (C. Cuevas and C. Castro pers. comm. July 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss as a result of clear-cutting of native forest for tree plantations (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015) and cattle farming. Human-induced fires (C. Castro pers. comm. July 2015) and the construction of the coastal highway are also threats (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). It is not considered to be tolerant to water pollution (C. Cuevas and C. Castro pers. comm. July 2015). In Alerce Costero National Park, this species was found along a trail that is frequently used by crowds of people who bathe in the nearby stream, using soap and other chemical compounds which are likely to be harmful to any amphibians and tadpoles found there (Silva 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Alerce Costero National Park.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for improved protection and maintenance of the Valdivian temperate forests in its range. 

Research Needed
The population status of this species in Chanchán should be closely monitored.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Insuetophrynus acarpicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T10832A79809262. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided