Idea tambusisiana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Idea tambusisiana
Species Authority: Bedford-Russell, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Bedford-russell's Tree-nymph, Sulawesi Tree Nymph

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lepidoptera Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1983 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic from the mountains of central Sulawesi. (Vane-Wright, 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Lepidoptera Specialist Group. 1996. Idea tambusisiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10784A3215840. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided