Hypseleotris aurea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Hypseleotris aurea
Species Authority: (Shipway, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Gudgeon
Eleotris aurea Shipway, 1950
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 6 October 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 6 October 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Hypseleotris aurea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10730A3210332. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided