Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphydryas maturna 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Euphydryas maturna
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Scarce Fritillary
Synonym(s):
Hypodryas maturna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Papilio maturna Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Sweden
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Euphydryas maturna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10713A3209604. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided