Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperacrius fertilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Hyperacrius fertilis
Species Authority: (True, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Burrowing Vole, True's Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Nameer, P.O.
Justification:

Listed as Near Threatened because its area of occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km² and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its sub-alpine habitat, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is endemic to northern India (Jammu and Kashmir) and Pakistan (North Western Frontier Province) occurring at an elevational range of  2,450 to 3,600 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). The species has a wide range of distribution, but is estimated to have a restricted area of occupancy based on available habitat in the region. It is found in more than 15 fragmented locations in the region.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Pakistan
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000-3000
Number of Locations:15-20
Lower elevation limit (metres):2450
Upper elevation limit (metres):3600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a diurnal, terrestrial, semi-fossorial, herbivorous and gregarious vole. It is seen in temperate forests where it inhabits subalpine scrub forests and meadows above the tree line (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing of its habitat by domestic livestock and the expansion of human settlements are some of the major threats to the species (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ecological and population studies along with effects of long-term livestock grazing on the species is recommended. The species has not been recorded from any protected area.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Hyperacrius fertilis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10642A115098670. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided