Hyosciurus heinrichi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hyosciurus heinrichi
Species Authority: Archbold & Tate, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Montane Long-nosed Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as, although this species occurs at extremely low densities in suitable habitat, known suitable habitat is not under threat. There is essentially no exploitation above 1,500 m throughout the range of the species. Although rare, and difficult to capture, it is therefore not thought to be at risk.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to mountains of central Sulawesi (Indonesia) (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005), at altitudes between 1,400 and 2,300 m.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species occurs at extremely low densities in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial vermivore species living in primary montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this species.

Citation: Ruedas, L. 2008. Hyosciurus heinrichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10635A3206507. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided