Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius okiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Hynobius okiensis Sato, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Oki Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Oki Island.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, being entirely confined to the island of Dogo in the Oki Islands in Shimane Prefecture.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown, but several local populations are extinct, and there is a continuing decline in numbers.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs from sea level to the top of the mountains, inhabiting evergreen forest and coniferous plantations. It breeds in streams by larval development, like most other members of the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species include habitat degradation and loss, largely as a result of road construction, deforestation, alteration of river courses, and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not the species occurs in any protected areas, but formal protection of remaining habitat on the Oki Islands is urgently needed. A captive-breeding programme might need to be established for this species. Further survey work is required to determine its current population status.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Hynobius okiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T10616A3205568. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided