Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius hidamontanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hynobius hidamontanus
Species Authority: Matsui, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Hakuba Salamander, Japanese Mountain Salamander
Synonym(s):
Hynobius tenuis Nambu, 1991
Taxonomic Notes: Hynobius tenuis was synonymized with this species by Matsui et al. (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, being known from Gifu Prefecture and Toyama Prefecture, and from Hakuba village, Nagano Prefecture, in the central region of Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is believed to be declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in broad-leaved deciduous forest and larch plantations in montane areas. Wetlands and streams are required for breeding and larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is an important threat; for example, the habitat around Hakuba village is being destroyed as a result of the rapid construction of villas. Other threats include the shrinkage and drying of wetlands, pollution, and the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is likely to occur in several protected areas, and has been designated as a natural monument by Hakuba village. There is a need to carefully monitor and control the level of offtake in this species for the pet trade.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Hynobius hidamontanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided