|Scientific Name:||Hylopetes spadiceus|
|Species Authority:||(Blyth, 1847)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Usage of the names spadiceus, lepidus, platyurus has historically been quite confused and some written material may refer to a species different from that indicated. Moreover taxonomic status of some populations needs reconsideration.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to have a population small enough or to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category, or even as Near Threatened. It is likely much more widespread than current knowledge suggests, particularly in Borneo.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Myanmar, through Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and northern Borneo. It is also found in Lao PDR, southern Viet Nam, and Singapore.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance and population size of this species are not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||These squirrels are known from pirmary forests, degraded secondary forest and scrub, and cultivated areas up to 1,500 m.|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
The natural habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land, but the occurrence in cultivated area complicates inference about what level of threat this poses to the species.
It occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. Better status information wold allow a more confident Red List categorisation.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Duckworth, J.W. 2016. Hylopetes spadiceus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10607A115098135.Downloaded on 24 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|