Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylopetes spadiceus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hylopetes spadiceus
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Usage of the names spadiceus, lepidus, platyurus has historically been quite confused and some written material may refer to a species different from that indicated. Moreover taxonomic status of some populations needs reconsideration.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-21
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hedges, S.
Justification:

This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to have a population small enough or to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category, or even as Near Threatened. It is likely much more widespread than current knowledge suggests, particularly in Borneo.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Myanmar, through Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and northern Borneo. It is also found in Lao PDR, southern Viet Nam, and Singapore.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:These squirrels are known from pirmary forests, degraded secondary forest and scrub, and cultivated areas up to 1,500 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The natural habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land, but the occurrence in cultivated area complicates inference about what level of threat this poses to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. Better status information wold allow a more confident Red List categorisation.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. 2016. Hylopetes spadiceus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10607A115098135. . Downloaded on 24 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided