Hylopetes phayrei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hylopetes phayrei
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Indochinese Flying Squirrel, Phayre's Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: According to Nowak (1999) the range of this species is Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, northwestern Viet Nam, Guizhou, and possibly Fujian provinces in China. According to Smith and Xie (2008), it occurs on Hainan Island and in the provinces of Guizhou, Guangxi, and Fujian in China. The 1999 Status Report for Wildlife of Lao PDR indicates that no historical specimens have been confirmed and that the distribution within Lao PDR is provisional (Duckworth et al. 1999). This species occupies an elevational range of 0-1,500 m asl (Duckworth 2004).
Countries occurrence:
China (Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: unknown
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lower montane forests and mixed deciduous forests (Smith and Xie 2008). It can exist in partly cleared forests near cultivation. They are nocturnal, staying in hollow trees by day and foraging on (cultivated) fruit at night (Lekagul and McNeely 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In China, this species occurs in Diaoluoshan, Jianfengling, and Bawangling Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008), and is likely to be present in many other protected areas within its distribution. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A1c (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J. 2008. Hylopetes phayrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10605A3204559. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided