Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylopetes nigripes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylopetes nigripes
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1b(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is only found in the Palawan Faunal Region on Palawan, and Bancalan islands (Heaney et al. 1998; Esselstyn et al. 2004). Survey efforts have not encountered it on Dumaran island (P. Widmann pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and moderately common in mature forest (Heaney et al. 1998; L. Heaney pers. comm.). Presence of this species can be determined from spotlighting efforts and by listening for its characteristic vocalizations (Esslestyn et al. 2004; P. Widmann pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is nocturnal and arboreal and is found in primary and secondary lowland forest, where it nests in cavities of large trees (Taylor 1934; Esselstyn et al. 2004). Recent records also show that it occurs in secondary and selectively logged forest (P. Widmann pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a potentially very serious threat in light of this species' reliance on tree cavities. It is also occasionally hunted for food and captured for pet trade but this is estimated to have a minimal impact on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas. More information is needed on this species' abundance, ecology and tolerance to disturbance. Improved forest conservation and protection measures are needed to stop or reduce illegal logging and clearing for agriculture.

Citation: Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Balete, D. 2008. Hylopetes nigripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided