Hylopetes lepidus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Hylopetes lepidus
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Gray-cheeked Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Further studies are needed to resolve the relationship to H. platyurus and between the Javan and Bornean populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its distribution, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern Borneo and Java (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded in forested habitat but its ecology its poorly known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S. 2008. Hylopetes lepidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10603A3204237. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided