|Scientific Name:||Macronyx flavicollis|
|Species Authority:||Rüppell, 1840|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.|
This species is classed as Near Threatened because it probably has a moderately small population, which is potentially in decline owing to the conversion and alteration of its grassland habitat. Evidence that suggests it has a small, declining population might qualify the species for a higher threat category.
|Range Description:||Macronyx flavicollis is endemic to the highlands of Ethiopia, where it is absent only in the extreme north and west (Keith et al. 1992). The species is widespread, but was described as uncommon at all of the nine sites where it was recorded during a survey of Important Bird Areas during 1995-1996 (EWNHS 1996). Previously it had been described as "locally scarce to abundant" (Keith et al. 1992), and a survey in 1989 suggested that it was less common than in the 1970s (Ash and Gullick 1989).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified; it was considered uncommon in the 1990s.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a bird of open grassland, including tussock-grassland on moorland, and has once been found nesting in crops (Keith et al. 1992). It occurs from 1,200 to 4,100 m and is commonest between 1,800 and 2,750 m (Keith et al. 1992). This species forages on the ground and its diet comprises insects and other invertebrates (del Hoyo et al. 2004). Breeding occurs mainly in June-August, occassionally in February. The nest, in which 2-3 eggs are laid, is a grass cup lined with fibre or horsehair, situated on the ground amoung young crops or grass (del Hoyo et al. 2004).|
|Major Threat(s):||If its sensitivity to habitat alteration is similar to that of related species such as Sharpe's Longclaw Macronyx sharpei, then it could well be declining as a result of the increasing levels of cultivation and grazing that are a consequence of the continuing expansion of Ethiopia's human population.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for the species. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Study the impact on the species of changing land-use. Carry out research into the species's ecology. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Macronyx flavicollis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|