|Scientific Name:||Dasycrotapha speciosa|
|Species Authority:||(Tweeddale, 1878)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Use of the genus Dasycrotapha follows BirdLife International (2001).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This lowland forest species has a very small, severely fragmented and declining range. It is estimated that just 10% of remaining forest on the two islands where it occurs (c.144 km2) lies within the elevation range suitable for this species. Although it shows some tolerance of secondary growth, unrelenting wholesale habitat clearance continues to threaten all populations, and consequently this species qualifies as Endangered.
|Range Description:||Dasycrotapha speciosa is endemic to the islands of Negros and Panay in the Philippines (Collar et al. 1999). On Negros, it was formerly fairly common and widespread but is now generally uncommon and declining. Surveys in 1991 yielded tentative estimates of 22 birds per km2 on Mt Canlaon, although only a few square kilometres of suitable forest remain. In 1987, it was discovered on Panay and is now known from five localities in the central mountains. However, it appears very uncommon and/or has a very patchy distribution.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits lowland forest, forest edge and secondary growth below 1,000 m, occasionally occurring up to 1,180 m. Highest densities have been recorded in the thick undergrowth of degraded secondary forest and observations invariably come from the lower strata (up to 8 m), where birds stay in deep cover and are consequently unobtrusive unless singing.|
|Major Threat(s):||Continuing forest destruction is the main threat. An estimated 4% of Negros and 8% of Panay remained forested in 1988. Habitat degradation, particularly selective logging of large trees, continues to pose a serious threat to remaining fragments throughout its limited range. Very little lowland forest remains at Mt Canlaon, a key site for the species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Mt Canlaon Natural Park (Negros) and the North Negros Forest Reserve, which only receives nominal protection. It also occurs in the proposed Central Panay Mountains National Park, which reportedly contains the largest block of remaining forest in the Western Visayas, and Mt Talinis/Twin Lakes (Negros). Both sites benefit from conservation funding. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study habitat requirements, with specific reference to the species's capacity to persist in secondary habitats, particularly in areas where primary habitat has been completely removed. Conduct further surveys, particularly on Panay and around Mts Silay and Mandalagan in north Negros, to locate additional important sites. Gazette the proposed Central Panay Mountains National Park and propose further key sites on Negros, e.g. forest at Ban-ban, and on Panay for urgent establishment as formal protected areas. Promote more effective protection measures for the North Negros Forest Reserve. Encourage careful reforestation activities around remaining forests.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Dasycrotapha speciosa. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|