|Scientific Name:||Pycnonotus penicillatus|
|Species Authority:||Blyth, 1851|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a very small global range, and although it remains common in suitable habitats and can tolerate modified habitats, its distribution and population size are likely to have been negatively affected by habitat loss and degradation. However, its population is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to only a few locations, thus it is considered Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Pycnonotus penicillatus is an endemic resident in the wet zone highlands of Sri Lanka, where it is common to abundant in suitable habitats (BirdLife International 2001).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as abundant in the central provinces of Sri Lanka (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in forest and nearby gardens, at middle and higher elevations, generally 900-2000 m.|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest on Sri Lanka has suffered rapid degradation and fragmentation in the past decades through excessive gathering of fuelwood, clearance for permanent agriculture, shifting cultivation, fire, urbanisation and logging. It is feared that habitat loss will continue in the hills and the status of this species therefore requires monitoring.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Pycnonotus penicillatus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|