|Scientific Name:||Asthenes urubambensis|
|Species Authority:||(Chapman, 1919)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This montane species is thought to have a moderately small and fragmented population, that is likely to be declining owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. It is therefore considered to be Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Asthenes urubambensis occurs locally, and probably discontinuously, on the east slope of the Andes. The race huallagae occurs in San Martín, La Libertad, Huánuco and Pasco, north and central Peru, with the nominate race in Cuzco and Puno, south Peru, and La Paz and Cochabamba, west Bolivia (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is rare to uncommon in páramo grassland, Polylepis woodland, elfin forest and mossy slopes with scrub at 2,750-4,300 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996).|
|Major Threat(s):||Although some montane habitats in Peru are still relatively pristine (Fieldjså and Krabbe 1990), in Bolivia native habitats have been extensively degraded by livestock grazing, burning and firewood collection (Dinerstein et al. 1995). Heavy grazing by livestock and the uncontrolled use of fire also combine to prevent Polylepis regeneration, especially where cutting for timber, firewood and charcoal occurs (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
A population exists in the well-protected Carrasco National Park, Bolivia (S. K. Herzog in litt. 1999). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range to determine its true distribution and abundance. Campaign for the protection of high-altitude native habitats within the range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Asthenes urubambensis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|