|Scientific Name:||Oceanodroma leucorhoa|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1818)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Leach's Storm Petrel has an extensive global range. Breeding colonies are confined to the northern hemisphere, from the South Kuril Islands (Japan) round to Baja California (Mexico) including the Aleutian Islands, Alaska (USA) and Canada in the Pacific, and in the north-east North America, Iceland, northern United Kingdom and Norway in the Atlantic. Northern populations migration south into the tropics in winter, reaching the equator in the Pacific and as far south as south Brazil and South Africa in the Atlantic (del Hoyo et al. 1992).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Bahamas; Barbados; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Canada; Cape Verde; China; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Denmark; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador (Galápagos - Present - Origin Uncertain); Faroe Islands; France; French Guiana; French Polynesia; Greenland; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Iceland; Ireland; Israel; Japan; Kiribati; Liberia; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Namibia; Netherlands; Northern Mariana Islands; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Russian Federation; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Senegal; Seychelles; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Spain (Canary Is.); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United Kingdom; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Venezuela; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:Algeria; Antarctica; Australia; Austria; Belgium; Egypt; Estonia; Finland; Gambia; Germany; Ghana; Gibraltar; Italy; Jamaica; Kenya; Latvia; Lebanon; Luxembourg; Maldives; Malta; New Zealand; Poland; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; United Arab Emirates; Uruguay
Present - origin uncertain:Anguilla; Belize; Benin; Cameroon; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ecuador (Galápagos); El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; French Southern Territories (the); Gabon; Grenada; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Micronesia, Federated States of; Nauru; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panama; Peru; Saint Martin (French part); Sao Tomé and Principe; Togo; Tuvalu; Western Sahara
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number > c.20,000,000 individuals, while national population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Japan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is marine and pelagic, often occuring in areas of convergence or upwelling or over continental shelves, rarely coming near land except at colonies. Its diet comprises mainly of small fish, squid, planktonic crustaceans and offal which is catches on the wing by dipping, skimming or snatching from the surface.It sometimes follows marine mammals feeding on left overs or faeces. Its breeding season is variable depending on locality, forming colonies on offshore islands on high ground or slopes, usually among rocks but also in soft soil between trees (del Hoyo et al. 1992)|
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Oceanodroma leucorhoa. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|