|Scientific Name:||Microhierax latifrons|
|Species Authority:||Sharpe, 1879|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
Although it is probably tolerant of some degree of habitat degradation, this diminutive falcon probably has a moderately small population, which is likely to be in moderately rapid decline owing to habitat loss and degradation. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Microhierax latifrons is restricted to Sabah, Malaysia, where it is locally not uncommon (BirdLife International 2001). It is likely to have a moderately small population overall.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is thought to have a moderately small population, thus it is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals until further research is carried out. This estimate equates to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in forest-edge habitats and cultivation with scattered trees up to 1,200 m.|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998), and declines are compounded by trapping for the cage-bird industry. However, the species's use of secondary growth and higher elevations implies that it is not immediately threatened.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites across its range. Investigate its abundance in forest at different levels of perturbation. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Microhierax latifrons. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|