|Scientific Name:||Ceyx fallax|
|Species Authority:||(Schlegel, 1866)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is scarce and patchily distributed within its restricted range and probably has a moderately small population. It is likely to be in decline as a result of habitat loss and degradation, and is therefore currently considered Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Ceyx fallax is restricted to Sulawesi (race fallax) and the neighbouring Sangihe and Talaud islands (race sangirensis), Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally uncommon, although possibly more numerous in parts of Sulawesi, e.g. Panua Nature Reserve (Riley et al. 2003). It may be extinct on Sangihe as a result of habitat loss.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as generally scarce.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits drier primary lowland forest (not associated with water) up to 1,000 m, chiefly c.600 m. It is also recorded from tall secondary and selectively logged forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades through logging and conversion to agriculture, and its populations must have suffered a commensurate decline.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the species's range to determine its current status and assess population trends. Conduct ecological studies to identify its precise habitat requirements and response to habitat degradation or fragmentation. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status and safeguard against logging and agricultural encroachment.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Ceyx fallax. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|