|Scientific Name:||Harpactes kasumba|
|Species Authority:||(Raffles, 1822)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species occurs in lowland forests in a region experiencing rapid deforestation through logging and conversion to agriculture. Although it may tolerate very low-intensity logging, it is likely to be declining moderately rapidly across much of its range, and it is therefore considered Neat Threatened.
|Range Description:||Harpactes kasumba is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, where it is known from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It occurs at low densities even in optimal habitat.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as rare in Thailand, fairly common in Peninsular Malaysia, locally fairly common on Sumatra, rather scarce in Sarawak and uncommon in Tanjung Putting National Park, Kalimantan (del Hoyo et al. 1999).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs mainly in primary or lightly logged lowland evergreen forests. It is most abundant below 600 m, but occurs occasionally up to 1,200 m in montane dipterocarp forest on Borneo. It is also recorded in peatswamp forest, as well as logged areas and even cocoa plantations.|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of this species's habitat requirements. In particular, studies should aim to determine levels of tolerance of secondary habitats, particularly in areas where primary forests are completely removed. Repeat surveys across the range to estimate population size and trends. Improve the management of protected areas within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status. Implement measures to reduce the number and severity of forest fires.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Harpactes kasumba. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|