Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyanopica cyanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Corvidae

Scientific Name: Cyanopica cyanus (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Asian Azure-winged Magpie
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Cyanopica cyanus and C. cooki (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as C. cyanus following AERC TAC (2003), Cramp et al. (1977-1994) and Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Derhé, M.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The overall population size is not known but it is thought to be extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyanopica cyanus is found from northwest Mongolia east to southeastern Russia and south into northern and eastern China, it is also found in central Japan and the Korean Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia)
Introduced:
Hong Kong
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:8770000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The overall population size is not known but it is widespread and locally common across the range (Madge 2009).

Trend Justification:  The population is estimated to be increasing following noted increases in parts of the species's range (Madge and Burn 1993).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species uses lowland thickets, especially mixed willow (Salix) and Prunus thickets with large mature deciduous trees on riverine islands as well as parks (even in city centres) and overgrown gardens (Madge 2009). It nests in loose colonies (Madge and Burn 1993) and egg-laying occurs from May to June. The nest is a mass of twigs and rootlets, often domed by naturally amassed twigs. The deep cup is lined with soft plant material, particularly animal fur and it is placed inside the outer foliage of a long branch and rarely more than two metres above the ground, sometimes at ground level itself. It is omnivorous and takes a wide variety of food items, especially insects and their larvae, and quite a number of fruits and nuts (Madge 2009). The species does not undertake migration but shows complex post-breeding dispersal movements (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. An attempted introduction project in Hong Kong was unsuccessful (Madge 2009).

Amended [top]

Amended reason:

Minor change to Red List Rationale text, edits to seasonality in country occurrence coding, and added Taxonomic Notes and associated references.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Cyanopica cyanus (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103721987A112291292. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided