|Scientific Name:||Pachycephala vitiensis Gray, 1860|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Hardenbol, A.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Subspecies P. v. graeffii occurs in Waya and Viti Levu, in W Fiji. Subspecies P. v. optata occurs in Viti Levu (SE coast) and Ovalau. Subspecies P. v. aurantiiventris occurs in Yanganga and Vanua Levu (except SE coast), in N Fiji. Subspecies P. v. ambigua occurs in Vanua Levu (Cankaundrove Peninsula), Rabi and Kioa. Subspecies P. v. torquata occurs in Taveuni. Subspecies P. v. koroana occurs in Koro (C Fiji). Subspecies P. v. bella occurs in Vatu Vara (EC Fiji). Subspecies P. v. kandavensis occurs in SW Fiji (Vanua Kula, Bega, Ono, Kadavu). Subspecies P. v. vitiensis occurs in Ngau (C Fiji). Subspecies P. v. lauana occurs in S Lau Archipelago (Ogea Levu, Fulanga, Wangava), in SE Fiji.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species was reported to be common, prior to being split (Flegg and Madge 1995, Coates et al. 1997, Coates 1990, Doughty et al. 1999).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Pachycephala vitiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103693448A104274221.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|