Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xiphorhynchus chunchotambo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Furnariidae

Scientific Name: Xiphorhynchus chunchotambo (von Tschudi, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Tschudi's Woodcreeper
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Xiphorhynchus ocellatus, X. beauperthuysii and X. chunchotambo (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as X. ocellatus following SACC (2005 and updates), Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993) and Stotz et al. (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Race X. c. napensis occurs on lower Andean slopes and adjacent Amazonian lowlands from southern Colombia (southeastern Nariño, western Caquetá) south through eastern Ecuador to northeastern Peru (south to Rio Marañón). Race X. c. chunchotambo occurs on lower Andean slopes in eastern & northeastern Peru (south of Rio Marañón to Ucayali and Junín). X. c. brevirostris occurs on the Andean foothills and adjacent lowlands in southeastern Peru and northern and central Bolivia (La Paz and western Beni, east to western Santa Cruz).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1870000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 8.6-9.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (14 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits evergreen forest, primarily on lower Andean slopes, but also in adjacent lowlands. Principally montane evergreen forest and cloudforest, but terra firme forest, floodplain-forest and seasonally flooded forest, occasionally wooded swamps, frequented in lowlands; in Bolivia, also semi-deciduous forest in Andean valleys. Seems to prefer interior of mature forest, but also occurs in marginal habitats (mid-successional vegetation, second growth, thickets of Guadua bamboo, or forest edge) at some lowland sites. Apparently most common in upper tropical zone of Andean foothills, where it reaches 1800 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Direction of current trend edited and added Taxonomic Notes and associated references.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Xiphorhynchus chunchotambo (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103670009A112378014. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided