Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xiphorhynchus fuscus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Furnariidae

Scientific Name: Xiphorhynchus fuscus (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Woodcreeper
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Race X. f. brevirostris occurs in the arid interior of northeastern Brazil (western Bahia). X. f. tenuirostris occurs in coastal eastern Brazil from central Bahia, south to Rio Doce (Espírito Santo). X. f. fuscus occurs in southeastern Brazil from southern Goiás, eastern Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo (Rio Doce), south to northeastern and central Rio Grande do Sul, also southern and southeastern Paraguay and northeastern Argentina (Misiones).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2450000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits a variety of forest types. Mainly lowland rainforest and humid montane forest in much of range; also Araucaria forest in south, and semi-deciduous and gallery forests at drier sites farther inland. Frequents interior of mature forest, older second growth, forest edge; occasionally younger second growth and gardens adjacent to forest. Occurs in both tropical and subtropical zones, primarily in lowlands and foothills, regularly to 1200 m; less frequently in mountains to 1500 m, possibly higher.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Xiphorhynchus fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103669772A93907226. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided