Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydromys hussoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Hydromys hussoni Musser & Piik, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Western Water Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-16
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Leary, T., Singandan, R, Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Allison, A., James, R., Flannery, T., Aplin, K. & Dickman, C.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its threats and conservation status. The species has a small range, but there do not appear to be any threats to its habitat. The area, however, is not well known and the species has not been detected since 1959. Surveys are required to confirm the status of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only a single locality in the isolated Wissel Lakes region of Papua Province, Indonesia. It may be a restricted range species. It has been recorded from 1,765 to 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1765
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In view of 53 specimens being caught from the region during a single expedition, it is believed to be relatively common in the Wissel Lakes region. However, it has not been seen since 1959.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an aquatic species, found in rivers, lakes, and streams in montane forests. Little else is known about the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears to have a restricted range, however, it lives at high elevations and the habitat is not under threat. There has been an increase in degraded montane forest as logging roads expand, but very little montane forest loss has been evident in Papua between 2000-2012 (Margono et al. 2014). In the long-term climate change may pose a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in the Enarotali Nature Reserve. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Hydromys hussoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10312A22401886. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided