Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydromedusa maximiliani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES CHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydromedusa maximiliani
Species Authority: (Mikan, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Snake-necked Turtle
Synonym(s):
Chelodina flavilabris Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Emys maximiliani Mikan, 1825
Hydromedusa bankae Giebel, 1866
Hydromedusa depressa Gray, 1856
Hydromedusa subdepressa Gray, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group 1996. Hydromedusa maximiliani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided