Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coeranoscincus frontalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Coeranoscincus frontalis (De Vis, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Limbless Snake-tooth Skink
Synonym(s):
Ophioscincus frontalis De Vis, 1888

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Shea, G. & Hoskin, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is somewhat widespread in a well-protected area of Queensland and is not subject to significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is found in Mt. Elliot near Townsville (where it appears to be an isolated subpopulation), and from Paluma north through the Wet Tropics to Big Tableland (Cogger 2014, C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no quantitative information available regarding population trends for this species, however it is considered to be of Least Concern by the Queensland Government (Department of Environment and Heritage Protection 2014). It is hard to find but there is no evidence of particular rarity or of decline, and it can be found sporadically without dedicated survey effort (G. Shea pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large, fossorial skink is usually found under fallen timber or in decaying logs in rainforest (Cogger 2014) in coastal ranges and lowlands (Wilson and Swan 2013). It is a rainforest obligate, favouring areas with extensive mulch.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats to this species. It is found in a large number of protected areas throughout the majority of its range. While parts of the range were cleared historically, the remaining area is subject to no significant ongoing disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was formerly listed as Near Threatened under the Queensland Nature Conservation Act 1992, but was reclassified as Least Concern in 2014 (Department of Environment and Heritage Protection 2014). This species occurs in the Daintree National Park and other protected areas, where it is considered to be 'Low' priority under the Queensland Government, Department of Environment and Heritage Protection's 'Back on Track species prioritization framework (Department of National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing 2013).

Citation: Shea, G. & Hoskin, C. 2018. Coeranoscincus frontalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102967293A102967376. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided