Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calyptotis temporalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Calyptotis temporalis Greer, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Broad-templed Calyptotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Hoskin, C., Couper, P. & Amey, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is abundant and fairly widespread in an area subject to little disturbance, and is not subject to major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in central eastern Queensland, along the coast and ranges from Bulburrin to Proserpine (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014, C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be abundant (A. Amey pers. comm. 2017). The population trend is unknown, but is probably stable (P. Couper pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fossorial species is found in wet sclerophyll forest and adjacent rainforest, under logs, stones and surface litter (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little habitat disturbance within this species' range, and it might be somewhat tolerant to limited disturbance (C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017). No major threats are thought to exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. This species' range coincides with a number of protected areas.

Citation: Hoskin, C., Couper, P. & Amey, A. 2018. Calyptotis temporalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102965795A102965797. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided