Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomalopus swansoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Anomalopus swansoni Greer & Cogger, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Punctate Worm-skink, Swanson's Worm Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Cogger, H. & Greenlees, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Fenner, A. & Michael, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species has a moderately wide range in New South Wales and is subject to no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found along the central coast and hinterland of New South Wales, from the Hawkesbury River to the Hunter Valley (Cogger 2014) and inland to Sandy Hollow (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered locally common (Wotherspoon and Burgin 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This burrowing species is found in well-drained, sandy soils (Wilson and Swan 2013), in coastal dunes and heathlands, dry scleophyll forest and sandstone hills and ridges (Cogger 2014). The species is viviparous and produces an average of 2.5 young per litter (Greer and Cogger 1985).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation actions for this species. Its range coincides with numerous protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Shea, G., Cogger, H. & Greenlees, M. 2018. Anomalopus swansoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102965529A102965542. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided