Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Hybomys univittatus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Peters' Hybomys, Peters' Striped Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Hybomys univittatus possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): van der Straeten, E., Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Decher, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This largely Central African species has been recorded from southeastern Nigeria (on the east side of the Cross River), through Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo, southern Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, and extreme northwestern Zambia to southern Uganda and western Rwanda and Burundi. It is also found in the Cabinda portion of Angola. This species is found up to 2,500 m asl and may even occur higher.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Rwanda; Uganda; Zambia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found in primary moist forest along streams. The species is also found in secondary forest, and even extends into drier forests in West Africa. The species does not go above the forest line in East Africa. Is a diurnal species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. There is some deforestation of its habitat, but this species is still so widely distributed that this is not considered to be a major problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas. The taxonomy urgently needs to be addressed as this is a species complex with between at least three to five distinct species (based on chromosomal data and biometrics).

Citation: van der Straeten, E., Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Decher, J. 2008. Hybomys univittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10283A3190891. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided