Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vermicella annulata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Vermicella annulata (Gray, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Bandy-bandy, Bandy Bandy
Synonym(s):
Calamaria annulata Gray, 1841

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Wilson, S., Hobson, R., Venz, M. & Sanderson, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as it has a wide distribution, it is adaptable and found in many habitat types and it seems unlikely that the species is declining sufficiently for listing in a higher threat Category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian species is found from Shepparton, Victoria in the south to west of Port Augusta in South Australia in the south west, along the eastern coast to Cape York Peninsula, in northeastern Queensland, and occurring as far northwest as Northern Territory.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a largely fossorial but common species with a presumably stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a wide range of habitats, from rainforests to spinifex dominated grasslands. This species is thought to feed almost exclusively on blindsnakes (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species currently faces any major threatening processes due to its large distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded in multiple conservation reserves throughout its range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015). No direct conservation measure are needed.

Citation: Wilson, S., Hobson, R., Venz, M. & Sanderson, C. 2018. Vermicella annulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102726903A102726943. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided