Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strophurus krisalys 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Strophurus krisalys Sadlier, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Kristin's Spiny-tailed Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Shea, G. & Greenlees, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is widespread, common, and subject to no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout western Queensland (Wilson and Swan 2013) except for the far southwest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common to locally abundant, and there is no evidence of decline (G. Shea pers. comm. 2017). It can be found in high densities in shrubs along roadsides (G. Shea pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in woodlands, including savanna woodland, and shrubland (Wilson and Swan 2013). It is semi-arboreal to arboreal (Cogger 2014, G. Shea pers. comm. 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is traded as a pet, although not commonly.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is grazing in part of the range, but the species occurs in remnant shrubland in grazed areas (M. Greenlees and G. Shea) and so this does not represent a major threat. There are no significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species, but its range coincides with multiple protected areas.

Citation: Shea, G. & Greenlees, M. 2018. Strophurus krisalys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102702052A102702055. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided