Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplodactylus vittatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Diplodactylus vittatus Gray, 1832
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Stone Gecko, Stone Gecko, Wood Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-12
Assessor(s): Greenlees, M. & Venz, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is distributed throughout southeastern South Australia, to Victoria, New South Wales and southeastern Queensland (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In general it is common within suitable habitat. It is possible that the population is declining somewhat, although pressures are relatively localized within its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial, ground dwelling species is found in a variety of habitats from arid scrubs and open shrublands, to eucalypt woodland. This species is usually found during the day in or under fallen timber, stones and leaf litter (Cogger 2014, Wilson and Swan 2013). It shelters under surface cover and vertical shafts of invertebrate burrows.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of no real interest to the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened in parts of its range by soil compaction and land clearance, generally linked to heavy grazing of suitable habitat by cattle.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from many protected areas. No direct conservation measures are considered to be currently needed.

Citation: Greenlees, M. & Venz, M. 2018. Diplodactylus vittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102674138A102674165. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided