Map_thumbnail_large_font

Homoroselaps dorsalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Atractaspididae

Scientific Name: Homoroselaps dorsalis (A. Smith, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Harlequin Snake
Synonym(s):
Elaps dorsalis A. Smith, 1849
Taxonomic Notes: No notable issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Burger, M.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, G.J. & Marais, J.
Justification:
Homoroselaps dorsalis does not meet the criteria for threatened status, mostly because of its fairly large extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO). However, the population is severely fragmented and there are continuing declines in AOO, quality of habitat and number of mature individuals. This species is therefore of conservation concern and considered to be Near Threatened (almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criteria B2ab(iii)).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to South Africa and Swaziland. The species has a patchy distribution, with records in western Swaziland and the South African provinces of Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, Free State and KwaZulu-Natal. Two records in the northern part of the Eastern Cape (see Branch 1988) were incorrectly plotted (W.R. Branch pers. comm.) and have been excluded.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); Swaziland
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3915Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:276670
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is currently available on population size but it is thought to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Partially fossorial and known to inhabit old termitaria in grassland habitat. Most of its range is at moderately high altitudes, reaching 1,800 m in Mpumalanga and Swaziland, but it is also found at elevations as low as about 100 m in KwaZulu-Natal (De Waal 1978; Branch 1988, 1998; Jacobsen 1989; Broadley 1990; Bourquin 2004; Marais 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):5-6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are varied but ultimately they all relate to loss, degradation and/or fragmentation of habitat. Grasslands in South Africa, particularly in the montane regions, are under severe pressure primarily as a result of afforestation and overly frequent burns (CSIR 2008). Urban, industrial and mining developments in the Gauteng Highveld have transformed much of the former habitat of this species, and these threats continue unabated. Likewise, large-scale crop farming in the Free State and Gauteng is likely to have had, and continues to have, a significantly detrimental impact on the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protect substantial units of grassland habitat where the species occurs. Regulate burning at unprotected grassland sites by means of legislation.

Citation: Burger, M. 2017. Homoroselaps dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10242A110345392. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided