Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chersobius solus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chersobius solus Branch, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Nama Dwarf Tortoise, Berger's Cape Tortoise, Nama Padloper, Nama Tortoise
French Homopode de Namibie
Synonym(s):
Homopus bergeri Lindholm, 1906
Homopus solus (Branch, 2007)
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG (Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: Rhodin, A.G.J., Iverson, J.B., Bour, R. Fritz, U., Georges, A., Shaffer, H.B. and van Dijk, P.P.). 2017. Turtles of the World: Annotated Checklist and Atlas of Taxonomy, Synonymy, Distribution, and Conservation Status (8th Ed.). In: Rhodin, A.G.J., Iverson, J.B., van Dijk, P.P., Saumure, R.A., Buhlmann, K.A., Pritchard, P.C.H., and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Conservation Biology of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises: A Compilation Project of the IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group, pp. 1-292. Chelonian Research Monographs.
Taxonomic Notes: A range-wide molecular study (mitochondrial and nuclear DNA) of southern African tortoises indicated that Homopus is paraphyletic and that the genus Chersobius warrants resurrection to accommodate the five-toed Homopus species, including H. signatus (Hofmeyr et al. 2017), a name change adopted by TTWG (2017). A paper detailing the taxonomic revision has been published (Hofmeyr and Branch 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Branch, W.R.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species certainly has a very restricted distribution, but in extreme desert where it is not currently subject to any obvious threats. (W.R. Branch pers. comm. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Namibia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been generated as a result of this species being transferred to the genus Chersobius.

Citation: Branch, W.R. 2018. Chersobius solus (amended version of 1996 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T10238A125807053. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided