Histiotus velatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Histiotus velatus
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Big-eared Brown Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): González, E.M. & Barquez, R.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. It needs taxonomic revision because it may be two species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found in east Brazil, Bolivia, and northwest Argentina (Simmons 2005), also in Paraguay (Lopez-Gonzalez 2004) and Peru (Handley and Gardner 2008). Presence in Uruguay is unconfirmed (Handley and Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information about population trend, only that in Argentina it is scarce and in Brazil it is abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is insectivorous, but there is very little information about this bat. It is found in forests and buildings (Gonzalez pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species could be threatened by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions for this species are unknown.

Citation: González, E.M. & Barquez, R. 2016. Histiotus velatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10203A22098684. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided