Hipposideros stenotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros stenotis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Northern Leaf-nosed Bat, Narrow-eared Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Thomson, B. & McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia where it has been recorded from northern Western Australia, Northern Territory, and north-western Queensland (Milne and Hall 2008). It has been recorded on the Boulanger Islands, Bathurst Island, Boongaree Island, and Koolan Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare; recent surveys of Kakadu National Park (within the region where most records have occurred) only found the species at one location (Milne and Hall 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of sandstone cliffs, escarpments and boulder country, gorges, and waterholes bordered by paperbark trees (Milne and Hall 2008). It roosts in boulder piles, crevices, old mines, and shallow caves. The species is only found singly or in twos (N. McKenzie and B. Thomson pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Thomson, B. & McKenzie, N. 2008. Hipposideros stenotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10163A3178207. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided